Mid-air collision Accident Tecnam P92 Echo EC-MDA, Sunday 30 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2023
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Aeroesport
Registration: EC-MDA
MSN: P92-E-1500
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moià Airfield, Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Tecnam P92 Echo ultralight aircraft (EC-MDA and EC-LAS) crashed near Moià Airfield, Spain, following a mid-air collision.
Four people, two on each aircraft, were killed.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm-007-2023
https://www.eldiario.es/catalunya/mueren-cuatro-personas-choque-ultraligeros-moia-barcelona_1_10164738.html
https://andaluciainformacion.es/sociedad/1255949/mueren-cuatro-personas-al-chocar-dos-ultraligeros-en-moi/#!
zhttps://elcaso.elnacional.cat/ca/noticies/moren-dues-persones-estavellar-se-ultralleuger-moia_1016937102.html#Echobox=1682851190-1
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/52079_1465747292.jpg (photo)