Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II RA-2038G, Sunday 30 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2023
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2038G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Severny Airport (UNCC), Novosibirsk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk II crashed into trees while performing a private flight, in the Zaeltsovsky district of Novosibirsk.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft was written off.

At 08.32 (UTC), according to the information of the Novosibirsk RCCPS, the plane crashed at a distance of 2 km with an azimuth of 17 ° from the end of the Severny Airport (UNCC) RWY, one PIC on board got in touch and reported that the state of health was satisfactory, the plane was destroyed, there were no damages on the ground and no casualties.

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1785695/
https://t.me/aviaincident/21389
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/s-172n-ra-2038g-30-04-2023/

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/0/8/6331805.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: Eastern Interregional Investigation Department on Transport

Media: