Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D ZS-PKB, Friday 10 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 2023
Time:08:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Cemair
Registration: ZS-PKB
MSN: UE-003
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:37755 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Margate Airport (MGH/FAMG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 1900D aircraft with registration ZS-PKB was taxiing from taxiway India at O.R. Tambo International Airport (FAOR) in Gauteng province when the incident occurred.

The aircraft was pushed back from parking bay Charlie 19 (C19) to taxiway India, thereafter, the towbar was disconnected from the aircraft and reconnected to the tug which was parked in front of the aircraft. The aircraft taxied into the stationary tug and, as a result, the aircraft’s right leading-edge tip was substantially damaged. The aircraft was taxied back to parking bay C19. The occupants on board the aircraft were not injured during this serious incident. The passengers were sent back to the terminals and the aircraft was grounded.

Probable Cause/s
The aircraft taxied into a stationary tug, which resulted in damage to the right wing due to minimal clearance.