Accident Cessna U206 ZS-ZGZ, Monday 13 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ZGZ
MSN: U206-1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantis area -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Delta200 Aerodrome
Destination airport:Delta200 Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Monday morning, 13 February 2023, a pilot and six passengers (skydivers) took off from Delta200 Aerodrome (Skydive Cape Town) with the intention to climb to a designated altitude from wherethe skydivers would jump off. The pilot stated that after take-off, he climbed and remained in proximityto the aerodrome. At a height of approximately 3000 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), the enginefailed. The engine oil, which leaked from the engine sprayed the windscreen, limiting his forwardvision. The skydivers were instructed to remain on-board as the aircraft was still too low for them tojump off safely. The pilot identified a ‘quiet’ asphalt road and managed to execute an uneventful forcedlanding on the road. On inspection of the aircraft, it was noted that a substantial amount of oil leakedfrom the engine compartment. Upon removal of the top engine cowling, it was found that there was an uncontained engine failure; and there was a hole on the upper crankcase. No people were injured during the occurrence; damage to the aircraft was limited to the engine.

Sources:

SACAA