Accident Mil Mi-8S LZ-CAC, Thursday 15 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1996
Time:10:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8S
Owner/operator:Hummingbird Island Helicopters
Registration: LZ-CAC
MSN: 10308
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malé -   Maldives
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Malé
Destination airport:Guraidhoo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff at a height of 50 meters there was a refusal of main hydraulic system.

b) Cause(s)
Based on the findings the helicopter crashed owing to loss of hydraulic pressure due to not selecting primary before take-off and the inadvertent switching off of the secondary in flight.

Sources:

1. https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/13989
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20060719231635/http://www.aviainfo.gov.mv/REPORTS/ACC-%20CAC.html