Loss of control Accident Titan Tornado II N31311, Sunday 30 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2023
Time:17:00
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31311
MSN: D99912SOHK0356
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lewisville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewisville, AR
Destination airport:Haynesville, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 30, 2023, about 1700 central daylight time, a Titan Tornado experimental light-sport airplane, N31311, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Lewisville, Arkansas. The non-certificated pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The accident airplane was one of three total airplanes that were departing to the west from a private grass airstrip. The airstrip owner reported that the accident pilot intended to perform a steep climbing takeoff to demonstrate the airplane’s climb performance and that shortly after liftoff, while in a steep climb, it turned left over wooded terrain. Another witness, located at her residence near the west end of the airstrip, stated that she thought the airplane would impact a tree in her yard shortly after takeoff when it banked sharply to the left, but the airplane impacted trees southeast of her residence, as shown. Both witnesses stated the surface wind was gusting from the west at the time of the accident.

The accident site was in a flat, wooded marsh south of the private airstrip. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. The right wing separated from the fuselage when it collided with a treetop about 80 ft from where the main wreckage came to rest on its right side. The left wing remained partially attached to the fuselage. Flight control continuity could not be established due to impact-related damage; however, all separations were consistent with overstress. An odor consistent with automotive fuel was present in the debris field. The 3-blade composite propeller exhibited impact-related damage and two of the blades separated from the crankshaft flange. The engine exhibited mechanical continuity of the drivetrain and valvetrain components while the propeller was rotated by hand. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

An electronic flight information system device and digital engine monitor were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA167
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ksla.com/2023/05/01/small-plane-crash-lafayette-co-leaves-1-dead/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=31311

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/19283_1565900465.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: