Runway excursion Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQB, Sunday 16 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQB
MSN: 4130
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bombardier DHC-8-402, operating as Porter Airlines flight 2691, departed Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (CYTZ), Ontario for a night flight to Sault Ste. Marie Airport (CYAM), Ontario.
Upon arrival, the flight crew performed the RNAV approach for runway 12; however, after touchdown the aircraft overran the end of the runway. The aircraft came to a stop about 250 beyond the end of the runway and was stuck in soft grass/mud. There were no injuries, and no damage to the aircraft.

Weather erported about the incident time (0222Z, 17 Feb.):
CYAM 170120Z 18005KT 140V210 2SM -SHRA BR FEW008 SCT012 BKN024TCU OVC051 10/10 A2940 RMK FG1SF1CU3TCU2CU2 SF TR SLP962
CYAM 170200Z 18004KT 5SM -SHRA BR FEW007 SCT014 BKN044 BKN058 BKN086 10/10 A2940 RMK SF1CU3CU2CU2ACC1 SF TR ACC TR VIS NW-N 2 SLP960 DENSITY ALT 900FT
CYAM 170323Z 18004KT 070V180 5/8SM R12/P6000FT/D -SHRA BR BKN002 BKN006 OVC014 10/10 A2937 RMK FG5SF1ST1CU1 VIS VRB 3/8-1 CVCTV CLD EMBD SLP949

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-glqb#2fed00a9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2019 C-GLQB Porter Airlines 0 Toronto/Billy Bishop Toronto City (CYTZ), ON min