Loss of control Serious incident DJI Phantom FA3HCWCR4X, Tuesday 14 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:DJI Phantom
Owner/operator:Virginia Tech Conservation Mgt Institute
Registration: FA3HCWCR4X
MSN: unk
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Blacksburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA
Destination airport:Blacksburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sUAS was operating under the provisions of Part 107 within Class G airspace. The pilot was appropriately certificated for the flight.

Examination of the drone data logs revealed no anomalies with the aircraft or software. The drone responded to control inputs as expected. The pilot erroneously believed that the "down and in" CSC input would result in a landing or in-flight shutdown of the motors. The Phantom 4 user manual specifies that the "down and in" CSC shuts down the motors only when the drone is on the ground. Inputting that command in flight would result in the drone yawing right, pitching backward, and banking left. Logs indicated that the drone maneuvered consistently with the stick inputs. Further, the pilot indicated the drone would not land. Logs indicate that he used the Autoland feature, which scans the landing surface with optical sensors (Visual Positioning System or VPS) to determine if the surface is suitable. Logs indicate the VPS did not calculate a suitable landing surface. This is consistent with the pilot's report of trying to land on a plastic table, which likely created excessive reflections. In order to conduct a normal landing, the pilot would need to switch out of Autoland, or override it by holding the throttle (left stick) fully back for 2 seconds. Logs indicate the aircraft remained in Autoland mode, and the stick was not pulled fully back for more than ? second at any time.

The demonstration flight was conducted in a small area, confined by trees, and within close proximity of the observers, 10 feet or less according to witness statements. Although there is no evidence that the pilot flew directly over unprotected persons, or purposely in a hazardous manner, at the time that he perceived a problem with the drone and decided to crash it, the close proximity to the observers should have been accounted for either by warning them to clear away, having an assistant do the same, or to conduct the forced landing in an area clear of the observers.

At the time of the incident, the university and CMI did not have any documented procedure for conducting such demonstrations. Although not required by regulation, the incident pilot did not have any documented aircraft-specific training that might have included the flight manual procedures noted above.

Probable Cause: the drone pilot's incorrect control inputs due to insufficient knowledge of the aircraft flight manual procedures.

Contributing to the incident was the close proximity of the observers, and the decision to conduct a demonstration near the observers in a confined area with no assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18IA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA18IA269

Location