Accident Aerostar RX-8 N9051Y, Saturday 28 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 2020
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9051Y
MSN: RX8-3156
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:686 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:St George, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St George, ID
Destination airport:St George, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the balloon reported that, after landing and while the ground crew were in the process of securing the balloon, the driver of the chase truck attempted to help secure the balloon by grabbing a rope tethered to the balloon. While placing the rope in the rope's storage bag, the balloon unexpectedly ascended, and the driver's glove became entangled between the rope and bag. The balloon ascended about 20 ft in the air, and while the pilot was pulling the red line to top the ascent, the driver's glove released from the rope and bag. The driver fell to the ground sustaining a serious injury. The pilot subsequently landed the balloon without further incident or damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the balloon and a member of the ground crews entanglement with a tether rope, which resulted in a serious injury when they fell to the ground after the balloon unexpectedly ascended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA155

Location