Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N53587, Friday 27 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 November 2020
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Chapel Hill Flying Club, Inc
Registration: N53587
MSN: 172S9407
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:6877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, NC
Destination airport:Sanford, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that prior to takeoff, he was aware of a left crosswind of about 5 knots and compensated by applying extra left aileron. During the takeoff roll about 45 to 50 knots, the airplane started to veer to the left. The pilot stated that the airplane, 'felt like it had lifted off the ground” in a gradual left roll and he was unable to correct with right aileron or sufficient rudder. Once the airplane departed the runway, he reduced the power and applied the brakes, but the airplane skidded down an embankment and collided with a hill. The impact separated the engine from the mounts and the nose landing gear was sheared off which caused substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that he likely had more left aileron than was necessary for the crosswind at the beginning of the takeoff roll, and he did not reduce the control application as the airspeed increased. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA057

Location