Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N5XY, Thursday 19 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2020
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Red Arrow Aviation LLC
Registration: N5XY
MSN: 17275266
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (KDNA)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported while performing a touch and go landing and accelerating for takeoff, the nose of the airplane began drifting to the right. The pilot applied left rudder to realign the nose to the runway centerline, but then the airplane veered sharply to the left. The pilot attempted to abort the takeoff, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a small concrete manhole cover; the airplane became airborne momentarily before impacting an adjacent taxiway. The airplane received substantial damage to the underside of the forward fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control on takeoff during a touch and go landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA064

Location