Accident Navion A N4856K, Thursday 5 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 2020
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4856K
MSN: NAV-4-1856
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:5207 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont, MI
Destination airport:Fremont, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a local flight with one passenger onboard. The pilot completed the pretakeoff checklist and engine run-up with no problems noted. During the initial climb, the engine 'sputtered” and then lost total power. The pilot attempted to conduct a forced landing to grassy terrain, during which the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was in the 'right tip-tank” position. However, according to the preflight checklist, the fuel selector should have been in the 'main fuel tank” position during takeoff. Based on the found fuel selector position, it is likely that the fuel unported from the tip tanks, which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector during takeoff, which was not in accordance with the preflight checklist and resulted in fuel starvation, a subsequent total loss of engine power, and an aerodynamic stall during an attempted forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA046

Location