Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N32RK, Friday 9 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 October 2020
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration: N32RK
MSN: 1DK351C
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 912IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker Dam, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parker Dam, CA
Destination airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that, while taking off from a lake, unforeseen wakes that resulted in a decay the airplane's airspeed. The pilot said that he was already committed to takeoff and initiated a climb at the airplane's best rate of climb. While maneuvering to avoid obstructions, the left wing impacted a vehicle, and the airplane came to rest between two water tanks. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent encounter with water wake during the takeoff sequence that degraded the airplane's airspeed and resulted in the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA013

Location