Runway excursion Accident Wagaero Wag-a-bond N744K, Wednesday 7 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2020
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wagaero Wag-a-bond
Owner/operator:
Registration: N744K
MSN: J-4
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Continental 0200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Richmond, WI
Destination airport:New Richmond, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing from an introductory flight of his recently purchased airplane, the airplane bounced, and then when touching down again, immediately veered right. The airplane departed the right side of the runway into the grass, subsequently nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and the left wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 14 with wind calm. The pilot reported that he had not previously landed the make and model of the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose-over. Contributing was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA012

Location