Incident Eurocopter EC 130T2 (H130) VT-ISG, Tuesday 2 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130T2 (H130)
Owner/operator:Ghodawat Enterprises Pvt Ltd
Registration: VT-ISG
MSN: 8062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Hosakote -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mulabagilu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC 130T2 (H130) was struck by an eagle resulting in a shattered wind screen. The pilot performed a succesfull emergency landing at Kempegowda International Airport (BLR/VOBL).
One occupant sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.livemint.com/news/india/karnataka-congress-president-dk-shivakumars-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-after-birdhit-11683014584787.html

https://www.helis.com/h2/h130_vt-isg.jpg (photo)

Media: