Accident Beechcraft B19 N18778, Sunday 20 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:
Registration: N18778
MSN: MB-849
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3974 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Destination airport:Laconia, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was too high and too fast on short final approach. It then floated in ground effect and bounced. The pilot attempted to perform a go-around, but the airplane would not climb and began porpoising, followed by hard contact of the nose landing gear (NLG) and propeller with the runway. The pilot subsequently landed on the grass area off the right side of the runway. The airplane sustained damage to the NLG, propeller, engine mounts and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and the nose landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA344

Location