Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-235 N33JM, Tuesday 28 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Kingdom Air Corps
Registration: N33JM
MSN: 28-10305
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2826 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Trail, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe-Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport, NC (KEQY)
Destination airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached 2,350-ft-long runway for landing at the destination airport, he flew the airplane higher than normal to avoid trees. The pilot noted that during the final approach the airplane's speed was also higher than normal, and that the airplane touched down near the mid-point of the runway. The pilot attempted to stop the airplane on the remaining runway, but the airplane overran the departure end before it struck dense vegetation and a ditch. The airplane's wings and the forward portion of the fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper landing approach speed and touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA267

Location