Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20J N58066, Saturday 18 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2020
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Unicorn Aviation Inc
Registration: N58066
MSN: 24-1541
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:7271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:Block Island Airport, RI (BID/KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful flight, the pilot was landing the airplane at the destination airport. When the airplane touched down, he 'experienced and issue” with the right main landing gear. The airplane then veered off the right-side of the runway. The pilot applied corrective rudder inputs to bring the airplane back toward the runway centerline, but it continued past the centerline and off the left side of the runway. The pilot then applied the brakes but found that there was 'no action.” The airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the nose landing gear had sheared from the fuselage and the main landing gear had collapsed. The propeller was damaged, and the lower fuselage was substantially damaged. The right main landing gear trunnion rod was pushed up and through the top of the right wing. Further examination of the right main landing gear revealed the two front support tubes for the landing gear's shock absorbers were both broken at the base where they attach to the shock absorber assembly. The brakes appeared new and no defects were noted. The right tire spun freely and exhibited two flat spots, one of which was through the tire cord, rupturing it. The tire also displayed rubbing and scuffing marks that were off-axis relative to the direction of travel. Skid marks on the runway were consistent with the damage observed on the right main landing gear tire. Given the damage observed to the right main landing gear, it is likely that the pilot landed the airplane hard. The damage to the landing gear likely resulted in the subsequent loss of control and runway excursion.

Probable Cause: A hard landing and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA264

Location