Accident Piper PA-12 N4365M, Saturday 18 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4365M
MSN: 12-3303
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O290-0-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linconville, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD)
Destination airport:Linconville, ME (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a local flight with stops at several airports, the pilot was returning to the private grass runway. The pilot described that the final approach to the runway was 'too fast,” and that when the airplane touched down on the soft turf it bounced. When the airplane touched down a second time, the landing gear collapsed. The fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent main landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA268

Location