Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon 185 N2231T, Wednesday 15 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2020
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon 185
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2231T
MSN: 185-1383
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5539 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Towanda, PA (N27)
Destination airport:Rochester-Fulton County Airport, IN (RCR/KRCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, with a passenger onboard, stated they were landing on runway 11 and had completed a "3-point landing." On rollout, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and full left brake, but he was unable to stop the right turn. The airplane ground looped and came to rest in the grass on the right side of the runway. The airplane's left wing was substantially damaged when it struck the ground. The pilot indicated that there were no airplane mechanical malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA285

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2018 N2231T Private 0 Lincoln County, Jefferson, ME sub

Location