Accident Kitfox KITFOX SPORT N702KS, Sunday 12 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox KITFOX SPORT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N702KS
MSN: SPO204001
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:783 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rand, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granby Grand County Airport, CO (KGNB)
Destination airport:Walden, CO (33V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flight he noticed the oil pressure gauge fluctuating and executed a precautionary landing to a road to examine the engine. He stated that after landing, he performed a walk around inspection of the airplane, which included looking for leaks and checking the oil level and security of the oil cap. Finding no anomalies, he proceeded to take off from the road. During takeoff and while the airplane was gaining airspeed in ground effect, the departure path went over a terrain depression and into a down sloping bowl; the airplane encountered a sudden sink/down flow of air and lost about 10-15 ft of altitude. The pilot attempted to turn toward lower terrain while maintaining airspeed but the sink/down flow of air continued and so he maneuvered to land the airplane in a meadow. Unable to reach the meadow, he turned the airplane into sloping terrain to minimize the impact energy. During the impact, the airplane sustained damage to both wings, the fuselage, and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions, and noted that the fluctuating oil pressure gauge was likely due to the sending unit location on the engine and associated vibration or a loose ground connection.

Probable Cause: The encounter with the downdrafts during the attempted takeoff, which resulted in decreased airplane's climb performance and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA277

Location