Fuel exhaustion Accident Titan Tornado N5082N, Wednesday 1 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Titan Tornado
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5082N
MSN: S05J22SOHK0498
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marksville, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LECOMPTE, LA
Destination airport:LECOMPTE, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed for a local, personal flight with one passenger onboard. The student reported that the engine stopped producing power and that he tried to restart it without success. The student had no further recollection of events. A witness reported hearing the airplane having engine 'trouble” and subsequently seeing it impact a cornfield, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The propeller could be rotated by hand, and the engine was not was not mechanically bound. The fuel tank was empty and 1/4 cup of fuel was drained from the sump drain valve. No fuel was found in the fuel bowl. Given the evidence, it is likely the engine experienced a total loss of power due to fuel exhaustion. It is likely that the student failed to verify sufficient fuel was onboard for the flight.
The oil dipstick was dry, and only five drops of oil were drained from the bottom drain valve. However, the airplane had been in a steep, nose-down attitude for 2 weeks, which could have resulted in oil going into a sump or hidden cavity.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to ensure sufficient fuel onboard, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA265

Location