Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N42190, Monday 29 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N42190
MSN: 502B-2705
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:4374 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Bay, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belle Glade, FL (X10)
Destination airport:Belle Glade, FL (X10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an aerial application flight, and after distributing dry fertilizer he entered a downwind approach to land on a dirt road next to the field he was spraying. During a 180° turn to line up with the road, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall. He added power, levelled the wings, deployed the flaps, and recovered from the stall; however, the airplane was too low and its landing gear struck sugar cane in the field. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground, and the fuselage and empennage were substantially damaged. The operator reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during the approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with vegetation and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA231

Location