Runway excursion Accident Piper M600 N117PR, Monday 15 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper M600
Owner/operator:
Registration: N117PR
MSN: 4698117
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Destination airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received his private pilot certificate about 2 ½ months before the accident. The pilot then transitioned to the accident airplane, receiving training from an instructor who had completed the factory-authorized training. At the time of the accident, the pilot had a total flight experience of 99 hours, of which 54 hours were in the accident airplane; however, the accident flight was the pilot's first flight in the accident airplane without a flight instructor.

While landing at the airport after a cross-country flight, the airplane departed the right side of the runway onto a grassy area, and the nose landing gear collapsed. Immediately after the accident, the pilot reported to an off-duty law enforcement officer that a gust of wind 'got him” and also reported to police officers that a 'strong gust of wind” caused the airplane to veer off the runway. In his subsequent written statement, he stated that the nosewheel steering system was unresponsive and contained a manufacturing defect.

Although the pilot claimed that there was an issue with the nosewheel steering system, postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Flight control continuity was established for all flight controls, and nosewheel steering continuity was confirmed. The nose landing gear skid marks on the runway traveled left, then right before exiting the runway. The recorded wind at the airport about 7 minutes after the accident was a left quartering headwind at 11 knots. Given the pilot's statements regarding the gust of wind, the postaccident examination, and the pilot's limited experience in the accident airplane, it is likely that the pilot failed to control the airplane while landing in crosswind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA230

Location