Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20C N6728U, Monday 1 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 2020
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6728U
MSN: 2460
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lahoma, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:Enid Woodring Municipal Airport, OK (WDG/KWDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 1 hour of normal flight, the engine lost power. The pilot switched from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank and the engine restarted. About 5 minutes later, the engine lost power again. The pilot decided to land the airplane in a field since the nearest airport was about 8 miles away. Upon touchdown in the field, the airplane hit a berm, and the landing gear collapsed. The aft fuselage and empennage sustained substantial damage. After the accident, the pilot reported that he was not familiar with the recently purchased airplane's fuel system. He also stated that he normally topped off his fuel tanks before each flight, but he did not do so before the accident flight. Examination of the airplane at the accident site confirmed that there was no usable fuel on board.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot's improper fuel planning before the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA249

Location