Accident Champion 7GCBC N5183X, Friday 22 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5183X
MSN: 170
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Destination airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident occurred during a wheel landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a hard surface runway. The pilot stated that upon touchdown the airplane began to swerve side-to-side due to the airplane's "natural instability" on the ground. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control by pulling full aft on the control stick and applying maximum braking; however, his excessive brake input while the airplane was in a level pitch attitude caused the airplane to pitch down and the propeller to impact the runway before the airplane pivoted back onto the tailwheel. The airplane came to rest upright on the runway. The tailwheel crushed the lower portion of the rudder when it landed hard on the runway. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident examination confirmed flight control continuity and found no issues with the wheel brakes or the tailwheel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake input while he attempted to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA192

Location