Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N53GL, Thursday 16 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 2021
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53GL
MSN: 1206
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:161 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Battle Creek, MI
Destination airport:Battle Creek, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving additional flight instruction in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the landing with a crosswind, the airplane bounced and then settled onto the runway. The airplane veered to the right, so the pilot applied left rudder but overcorrected to the left. The pilot then relinquished the controls to the flight instructor. The flight instructor was unable to regain control and the airplane ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower right wing rear spar and aileron. The pilot and flight instructor both reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel equipped airplane during a crosswind landing and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA430

Location