Accident Cessna 195 N4358V, Thursday 16 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 2021
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4358V
MSN: 7274
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4281 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ypsilanti, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ypsilanti, MI
Destination airport:Ypsilanti, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that after landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he performed a 'higher than normal speed taxi” to exit the runway to make way for incoming landing traffic. During the taxi, he lost directional control, which resulted in a ground loop. During the ground loop, the right wing and the right horizontal stabilizer impacted the ground, sustaining substantial damage to both areas. The airplane came to rest upright, and the pilot taxied back to his hangar.
The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot additionally reported that he should have 'taken the time necessary” to taxi the airplane safely off the runway and that he should not have 'concerned myself with the fact that there was incoming traffic behind me.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA422

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2007 N4358V Layson Aviation, LLC 0 Battle Creek, Michigan sub

Location