Fuel exhaustion Accident Thatcher CX-4 N306TA, Thursday 9 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 2021
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Thatcher CX-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N306TA
MSN: CX159
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:359 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshalltown, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshalltown, IA
Destination airport:Marshalltown, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he visually inspected the airplane fuel quantity before the flight and estimated there was 6 gallons of fuel. He said there was enough fuel for the planned flight with a fuel consumption rate of 3.5 gallons/hour. After he flew to an airport to perform a touch-and-go landing, in addition to local area flying, he began a return flight to the departure airport. He then realized that the airplane fuel quantity gauge indicated a fuel consumption that was greater than he had planned. About 3 miles from the departure/destination airport, the fuel gauge indicated near empty, and the engine ceased operation. He said he restarted the engine, which operated for about 5 seconds and then quit again. The pilot performed a forced landing on a corn field, during which the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage that included damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings. The pilot said the loss of engine power was due to his overestimation of fuel quantity during his preflight of the airplane and the inaccuracy of the fuel gauge. The pilot said there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly determine the correct fuel quantity during preflight inspection that resulted in a loss of engine power during approach due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA419

Location