Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1 Husky N6XC, Monday 6 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6XC
MSN: 1383
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rustler Canyon, UT
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed with a quartering tailwind. When the tailwheel touched down, the wind pushed the tail to the right and the airplane ground looped. The airplane came to rest upright off the left side of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after landing with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA403

Location