Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom F-28A N46MU, Wednesday 28 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46MU
MSN: 253
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the helicopter was in the hanger, he put 4 gallons of fuel into the left fuel tank. He then intended to hover taxi to the fuel island for fuel. He observed people and an aircraft near the fuel island, and he hover taxied to a dirt area. While about 12-15 ft above ground level, the engine had a complete loss of power. He further reported that he was too low to autorotate, landed hard on uneven terrain and collapsed the left skid. An inspection revealed that both fuel tanks were empty. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor blades. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning and improper in-flight decision-making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a subsequent hard landing on uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA293

Location