Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N17VP, Sunday 11 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Avstar Inc
Registration: N17VP
MSN: JA433-01-15
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:May, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:May, ID (0ID2)
Destination airport:May, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll on an unimproved dirt surface, the airplane veered to the right and he subsequently reduced the throttle to the idle position. About 40 knots ground speed, he made a full left rudder pedal application, but the airplane continued to the right. The pilot then applied left brake application and the airplane veered aggressively to the left and ground looped. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the right aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground-loop and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA267

Location