Accident Quad City Challenger UNREG, Sunday 4 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:20:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ste. Genevieve, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perryville, MO (KPCD)
Destination airport:Ste. Genevieve, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was conducting a local flight near a friend's residence in an unregistered airplane. There were no witnesses to the accident. Following the accident, a local law enforcement officer briefly talked to the pilot, but no information was provided during this, or subsequent interview attempts to explain the sequence of events that preceded the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and forward fuselage. Based on the available evidence, the reason the airplane impacted terrain could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA307

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2023 UNREG Private 0 Cedar Creek, MO sub

Location