Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N764SU, Tuesday 29 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2021
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Ace Of Spades Aviation LLC
Registration: N764SU
MSN: TC-356
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1198 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the multi-engine, retractable landing gear airplane reported that, shortly after touchdown, with the pilot receiving instruction at the flight controls, the pilot was simulating max braking, the airplane began to veer left. He announced, 'easy on brakes and back on center line.” The airplane continued to veer left, he started to apply right pressure and stated, 'my controls off off off.” He heard a sound similar to a flat tire, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway.

The pilot receiving instruction reported that when the airplane touched down, it immediately began to veer left. Despite multiple control inputs, the airplane continued to veer left. The flight instructor assumed the flight controls and continued to apply max right rudder. The left main landing gear began to chatter, then collapsed, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a large flat spot on the left main tire casing along with a large hole in the tire and tube. The left main landing gear actuator arm was found bent. It's likely that during the landing roll, as a result of a side load imposed on the left main landing gear, the landing gear actuator arm was able to bend, which allowed for the landing gear to become unlocked and subsequently collapse.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron and left wing.

The flight instructor and pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, other than the flat tire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing roll due to a flat tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA261

Location