Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164 Tubo Ag-Cat N6611K, Monday 28 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:MJ Aviation Inc
Registration: N6611K
MSN: 394B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:17415 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE 331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoxie, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:Hoxie, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after he departed for the last load of the day on an aerial application flight, he realized he was low on fuel but decided to continue with the flight. Before the load was completely dispersed, the airplane ran out of fuel and the engine lost all power. During the forced landing in a flooded rice field, the airplane flipped over, resulting in substantial damage to the forward right lift strut. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure an adequate fuel supply for the intended flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA296

Location