Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N966W, Thursday 17 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N966W
MSN: AA2A0136
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeLand, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand, FL
Destination airport:DeLand, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As soon as the pilot lifted from the runway during the takeoff he thought he encountered windshear or a crosswind and the airplane 'stopped climbing.” He decided to land in the grass off of the runway, and after touchdown during the landing roll, the airplane contacted a hole in the ground. The left main landing gear separated from the fuselage and the left wing contacted the ground, which substantially damaged it. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A landing gear collapse after the airplane struck a hole during an off-runway precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA256

Location