Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N430EP, Sunday 13 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2021
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Arrow Aviation LLC
Registration: N430EP
MSN: 17280648
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willimantic-Windham Airport, CT (KIJD)
Destination airport:Groton, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was flying a visual approach at the conclusion of a solo cross-country flight. Following a reportedly normal approach and landing, when the nose landing gear contacted the runway, the airplane began to veer to the left and 'tilted somewhat.” The airplane then quickly veered further left and departed the runway surface. The airplane collided with a runway distance sign and came to a stop in the grass.

According to an inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration, the airplane's horizontal stabilizer and elevator were substantially damaged. He performed an examination of the flight controls, wheels, and wheel brakes; no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure was found. There was a tire skid mark on the runway, leading from the runway centerline to the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA249

Location