Loss of control Accident Cessna 150H UNREG, Thursday 10 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 2021
Time:21:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 15068432
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot-rated witness reported that the non-certificated pilot shortly after taking off from a 1,200 ft private grass airstrip, was starting a turn to the north to avoid trees when the airplane 'stalled, fell sideways from the sky”, and impacted the ground left wing first, followed by the airplane's nose and then the right wing. The witness said that the airplane appeared underpowered for the hot and humid weather conditions. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. A post-accident examination by the Federal Aviation Administration revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The density altitude at the time of the accident was 3,314 ft. The airstrip elevation was 937 ft.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control on departure in high density altitude conditions which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA262

Location