Accident Cessna 172S N365CP, Thursday 10 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 2021
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Barr Air Patrol LLC
Registration: N365CP
MSN: 172S8838
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:12520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint James, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Gonzales, LA (KREG)
Destination airport:Lake Charles-Chennault International Airport, LA (CWF/KCWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the low-level pipeline patrol flight reported that after about one hour into the flight, a 'very loud pop” noise emitted from behind the instrument panel followed by an unidentified high-pressure air/gas release into the cabin. After not seeing any flames, the pilot opened his window to vent the cabin and decided to conduct an off-airport emergency landing on an empty multi-lane highway. During the landing rollout, the left wing impacted a metal road sign, and the airplane came to a stop on a grass median. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a high-pressure air conditioning hose failed and separated at a metal crimp connection at the firewall pass-through. The hose ends at the separation showed signs of age deterioration. Maintenance records revealed that the hose had been in service for about 20 years, accumulating 12,512.5 total hours. According to the air conditioning system maintenance manual, the system's components are to be inspected every 600 hours or every annual inspection, whichever comes first, and are to be cleaned or replaced as necessary.

Probable Cause: The in-flight fatigue failure of an air-conditioning system hose which resulted in a precautionary landing and impact with a road sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA268

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2020 N365CP Barr Air Patrol LLC 0 Houma, Louisiana sub

Location