Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N5779P, Saturday 5 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5779P
MSN: 24-858
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2318 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello-Sullivan County International Airport, NY (KMSV)
Destination airport:Monticello, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching the runway for landing and stated that the initial touchdown and landing roll were uneventful. After the first 100 ft, the airplane began to pull to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot said that during a postaccident examination of the right main landing gear, he discovered a small nail that had punctured the tire and innertube. An examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed the horizontal stabilizer and empennage had been substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The FAA inspector also confirmed the punctured tire and innertube. Additionally, the FAA inspector discovered nails on the pilot's hangar floor that were identical to the nail that was found in the airplane's tire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in a failure of the right main landing gear tire on landing rollout, a subsequent loss of directional control, and landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA251

Location