Hard landing Accident Let L-23 Super Blaník N912B, Monday 31 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Brokenstraw Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N912B
MSN: 917912
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1274 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pittsfield, PA (P15)
Destination airport:Pittsfield, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had completed a training flight to pattern altitude just prior to the accident flight with his flight instructor. After that flight, the glider was towed to 3,000 feet above ground level and released from the tow rope so the student pilot could get some solo practice. The total duration of the solo flight was approximately 1.5 hours. Nothing unusual occurred with the flight until the student pilot turned on to the final leg of the traffic pattern for landing. The glider descended quicker than usual as the student pilot had the airbrakes (wing spoilers) extended. The pilot also stated that developed a leg cramp in his right leg on final approach. The pilot subsequently landed the glider 'hard” and after touchdown, the pilot lost directional control. The glider then veered off the left side of the runway, struck a runway light and a drainage culvert with the right wing leading edge and lower airbrake, and then struck a taxiway light with the left wing. The glider's right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA242

Location