Accident Cessna 162 N162TW, Tuesday 25 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2021
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162
Owner/operator:Tom Wood Aviation Inc
Registration: N162TW
MSN: 16200224
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:2329 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo flight and had completed two touch-and-go landings. During the third landing approach, the airplane was too high, so he completed a go-around. During the next approach, the airplane bounced on the runway, porpoised, and the nose landing gear separated. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA246

Location