Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N8488M, Tuesday 18 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2021
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Media Stew LLC
Registration: N8488M
MSN: 18264626
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minden, NV
Destination airport:Minden, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing approach, the airplane encountered a microburst or windshear. She applied full power and attempted to go-around, however despite her actions the airplane continued to descend and subsequently impacted a runway sign. The fuselage and the right horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while on approach in microburst or windshear conditions, which resulted in impact with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1994 N8488M Professional Flight Services 0 Salt Lake City, UT sub

Location