Runway excursion Accident Remos GX N104GX, Sunday 9 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 2021
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:
Registration: N104GX
MSN: 288
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, he configured the airplane for landing on runway 22R and touched down on the runway centerline. Upon landing, the airplane encountered a wind gust and became airborne. The airplane drifted off the runway area and the wings oscillated with the tips making contact with the surface. As a result of the impact, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the upper fuselage skin located between the wing roots. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An aviation routine weather report (METAR) for the airport about 25 minutes after the accident reported winds from 310o at 10 knots with gusts to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusty wind conditions which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA187

Location