Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7850D, Thursday 6 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2021
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7850D
MSN: 22-5500
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:Willow, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing the tailwheel equipped airplane on a wet grass runway, he applied the brakes during the landing rollout and locked up the tires. Subsequently, the airplane slid off the crown of the runway onto dry ground and nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, empennage, and right lift strut.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots over application of the brakes while landing on a wet grass runway, which resulted in a loss of control and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA036

Location