Accident Bushby Mustang II N284ND, Tuesday 20 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2021
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N284ND
MSN: MII 601
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ
Destination airport:Maricopa, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, crosswind conditions existed when he began the takeoff roll in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. After reaching takeoff speed, the airplane began to veer left of the centerline. He applied right rudder control inputs, but the airplane would not return to the center of the runway. He applied aft elevator control and the airplane became airborne, but the airplane settled back down on the right wing, followed by the left wing, then struck the runway surface and the airplane spun around. The airplane came to rest at the midfield taxiway intersection, after travelling about 200 ft along the ground. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction which would have precluded normal operation.
A review of weather information indicated that the airplane likely departed with a quartering right tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff with a quartering right tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA168

Location