Hard landing Accident Firefly Balloons 12B-010 N3016R, Tuesday 20 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Firefly Balloons 12B-010
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3016R
MSN: F12B-010
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:581 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pagosa Springs, CO
Destination airport:Pagosa Springs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and 10 passengers were landing following a 30 minute flight. The balloon had to clear powerlines along a road to land in a field and the pilot had to land the balloon before it encountered trees and a row of bushes at the end of the field. The pilot briefed the passengers on the landing position and procedures and descended to the field. He landed the balloon firm so that it would not move closer to the trees and bushes. The pilot reported that immediately after landing, one of the passengers complained that her wrist was sore. During a medical examination after the accident, it was determined that she sustained a fractured wrist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly control the balloon during a steep approach that resulted in a hard landing and a serious passenger injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA210

Location