Runway excursion Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N28249, Monday 19 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 2021
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28249
MSN: AA5B-0967
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gonzales, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockhart, TX (50R)
Destination airport:Gonzales, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while landing following a personal flight, when the nosewheel contacted the runway, the airplane veered to the right and off the side of the runway. The airplane continued down a grass hill and impacted a wood beacon pole. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot reported the nosewheel landing gear was turned to the right when it touched down on the runway. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that a postaccident examination showed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the nosewheel that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing that resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA214

Location