Runway excursion Accident Thrush S-2R-T660 N51080, Saturday 17 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A660 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2R-T660
Owner/operator:K2 Aerial Application LLC
Registration: N51080
MSN: T660-158DC
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-67AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermiston, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR
Destination airport:Hermiston, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, the left main landing gear tire failed. The airplane veered left, exited the runway and impacted terrain. The right wing and the engine truss sustained substantial damage. The pilot added that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control due to a blown tire, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA162

Location