Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1 N29HU, Saturday 27 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Carper Flight Service, LLC
Registration: N29HU
MSN: 1381
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2912 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT
Destination airport:Ogden, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, he was landing with a light crosswind from the left. The main landing gear touched down followed by the tailwheel and the pilot began applying the brakes while maintaining back pressure on the control stick. As the pilot increased brake pressure, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot increased power and added right rudder control, however, the airplane exited the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing was substantially damaged when it struck the ground. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a light crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2002 N29HU Private 0 Afton, Wyoming sub

Location